Privacy Policy
Last Updated on 29th March, 2021

Systems and Outsourcing Limited (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:
• the personal information we collect about you;
• what we do with your information; and
• who your information might be shared with.

WHO WE ARE
This website is operated by Systems and Outsourcing Limited. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purpose of those laws.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, facebook profile URL, LinkedIn profile URL, your personal and company website, when you use our website www.systemsandoutsourcing.com (our “site”), register with us, or purchase services from us.

We also collect personal information when you contact us by phone, email, any instant messaging service such as Facebook Messenger or Whatsapp, fill in forms on our site, send us feedback, interact with our Facebook Bot (e.g. Manychat), post material to our site or Facebook Group, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions.

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide products and services, improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
• give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad (see below for details)

Sensitive personal information
We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, for example, before entering into a joint venture with you. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:
• your political opinions;
• whether you belong to a trade union;
• your physical or mental health or condition;
• whether you have committed a criminal offence.

We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.
Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations, instant messaging interactions and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic devices) when you use our site. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects (‘Flash cookies’), single-pixel gifs on our site and links.
For example, we may monitor how many times you visit a website, which pages you visit, which links you click, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
We collect information about you so that we can:
• identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
• process your order;
• conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
• carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
• if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see ‘Marketing’ section below;
• detect and prevent fraud;
• do a credit check—see ‘Credit checking’ section below;
• customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
• notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
• carry out security vetting;
• improve our services

MARKETING
We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS), instant messaging or automated calls about systems and outsourcing, products and services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.
We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant box when you visit our site or you do one of the following for the first time; make an online order, sign-up for our newsletter, download our content, register for a webinar, register for a masterclass or any other meeting with us, join our facebook group, or book a call with us.
If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

CREDIT CHECKING
We may do a credit check on you:
• so that we and other companies in our group can make credit decisions about you and members of your household; and
• to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering.
Our search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.
We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.
Other credit businesses may use your information to:
• make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated;
• trace debtors; and
• prevent and detect fraud and money laundering.
If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
If you want to see your credit file, please contact us and we'll provide you with the contact details of the credit reference agency which we use.

WHO YOUR INFORMATION MIGHT BE SHARED WITH
We may disclose your personal data to:
• other companies within our group;
• our agents and service providers;
• credit reference agents—see ‘Credit checking’ above;
• law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
• our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing’ section above; and

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
• access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you;
• we store your personal data on secure servers; and
• payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).
• We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?
If you want detailed information from ‘Get Safe Online’ on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF THE EEA
When you signed up for any of our services including but not limited to those mentioned above under ‘MARKETING’ you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to the Philippines which is located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of delivering our services to you, bookkeeping, and marketing. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

The Philippines do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such a country outside the EEA provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a Data Sharing Agreement and appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data (as permitted under Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation) that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?
Right to request a copy of your information
You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of it, please:
• email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below);
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
• let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers if you have them.
We may charge a small fee(£10) for this service.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:
• email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below);
• let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
• let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:
• email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us?’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter or click the ‘unsubscribe’ button in Manychat. It may take 28 days for this to take place;
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

HOW TO CONTACT US
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact us, please send an email to hello@systemsandoutsourcing.com or write to 76 Manchester Road, Denton, Manchester, M34 3PS.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website, use our services, or otherwise share personal information with us (as set out in “What Information Do We Collect?” above).